The Official Newsletter of Delegation of the EU to Armenia
Gyughkhorhrdatvutyun, March 2011, Ashtarak, by Gayane Danielyan
Empowering Rural Community
“Center for the Development of Civil Society” NGO (President S. Aslanyan) is implementing the project 'Empowering Rural Community' in 4 marzes of the republic. The project is sponsored by the US embassy in Armenia. The aim of the project is to enhance women's participation in community life and civil society.
With the help of concerned women’s activities the project will try to develop leadership abilities in them, to involve them in community problem solving by cooperative methods. The president of the NGO professor Svetlana Aslanyan gives importance to the cooperation with those departments of municipalities that protect rights of families, wives and children of the stuff. Besides, as a local cooperative NGO was chosen the “Association of Ashtarak Women”.
Recently, the representatives of Ashtarak, Aparan and Talin were gathered in the museum of  P. Proshyan in Ashtarak. Topics of gender issues and leadership were discussed during the two-day training. Cooperative teaching and practice of gained knowledge were emphasized. Meetings with the representatives of other marzes are being expected.
Participants of this event mentioned that two-day meetings passed in warm athmosphere: concerned women gathered together, among them school principals, librarians, workers of cultural centers, doctors.