Overcoming Violence against Young Women
April 24-30, 2009, Tbilisi, Georgia
In April 24-30, 2009 we-Nona Sisakyan and Arpine  Mazhinyan participated and
successfully completed phase I of a training programme on “Overcoming Violence against Young Women” as volunteers of CDCS. The training was organized by ENYA group (Ecumenical Network for Youth Action) and took place in Tbilisi, Georgia. In that programme took part youngsters of 18-30 from nearly 10 countries.
This training gave us a chance to present the problems of women’s violence in Armenia and to get information about other countries on that theme. We gain new knowledge about the types of violence, about the experience of different organizations and the legislation of each country concerning the matter. We organized group discussions and tried to find the ways of prevention and solution of the violence against young women.
Besides we had an opportunity to spend a day in one of the beautiful places of Georgia and to get acquainted with Georgian culture.
Next year there will be the second phase of the training so we hope we can present CDCS there again.